Universität Erfurt

Detailansicht

Ritual Dynamics and Ritual Agents: Looking Back and Looking Forward 19.02.2020 - 21.02.2020

Eine Konferenz des Research Centres „Dynamik ritueller Praktiken im Judentum“ am Max-Weber-Kolleg der Universität Erfurt.

  • Ort: Bildungshaus St. Ursula und Augustinerkloster
  • Referent(en): verschiedene
  • Veranstalter: Max-Weber-Kolleg für kultur- und sozialwissenschaftliche Studien
  • Kategorie: Konferenz/Symposium

Registration: claudia.bergmann@uni-erfurt.de
Conference Fee: 30 Euro (incl. concert and meals)

Program

19.02.2020 Bildungshaus St. Ursula

Welcome
02:00 pm |Benedikt Kranemann, Speaker of theResearch Centre

The Ritual of the Jerusalem Temple: Religion, Politics, Vision, and Memory
02:15 pm| Tessa Rajak (Reading/Oxford)

The Rituals of the Ancestors
03:00 pm| Michael Satlow (Providence)

The Missing Jewel: Jewish Women's Adornment in Medieval Society
04:30 pm| Merav Schnitzer (Tel Aviv)

19.02.2020 Augustinerkloster (roomStaupitz/Lang)

Lecture/Concert »King David’s Lyre«
06:00 pm| Jascha Nemtsov and Julia RebekkaBrembeck-Adler

20.02.2020 Bildungshaus St. Ursula

Ritual and Ambiguity
10:00 am | Adam Seligman (Boston)

Aspects of Contemporary Historiography of Western Liturgies
10:45 am | Benedikt Kranemann (Erfurt)

Reforming Rituals in Orthodox Christianity Historiographical Perspectives
11:30 am | Vasilios N. Makrides (Erfurt)

The Religious and Religious-Like Rituals of the Israeli National Holidays
02:00 pm | Adi Sherzer-Druckman(Beer Sheva)

Transforming Religion and Agency. Historiography and Late-Modern Rituals
02:30 pm | MirellaKlomp (Amsterdam)

Inventing the Day of Judaism after WW II
03:45 pm | Peter Ebenbauer(Graz)

Beyond Binary Liturgical Language: Inclusive and Expansive Language
04:15 pm| Stephanie Budwey (Nashville)

The Research Centre ‘Dynamics of Jewish Ritual Practices’: Looking Back and Forward
06:00 pm| Claudia D. Bergmann (Erfurt/Bochum), Claudia Zech

21.02.2020 Bildungshaus St. Ursula

The Ritual Leader as Portrayed in the Geonic Literature
10:00 am | Rebecca Ullrich(Erfurt)

Musical Demarcation and Border Crossing in Jewish Art Music (20th Cent.)
10:30 am | Jasmin Kutzner (Erfurt)

Transformation of Liturgical Leadership: The Case Study of Dresden-Meißen
11:00 am | Dominik Abel (Erfurt)

Ritual Agency as a Correlative Practice
11:30 am | Jutta Vinzent (Erfurt/Birmingham)

Relational Qualities of Rituals
12:00 noon| Jörg Rüpke (Erfurt)

Questions in the Study of Rituals: Round Table Discussion
12:30 pm

Weitere Informationen

Navigation

Werkzeugkiste

Nutzermenü und Sprachwahl